Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Kalamazoo Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Kalamazoo AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Kalamazoo Michigan Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Kalamazoo MI Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Kalamazoo Crime Index 57037864.24479.3
 
Kalamazoo Violent Crimes 7371016.3553.5
Kalamazoo Murders 56.97
Kalamazoo Rapes 5575.833.1
Kalamazoo Robberies 238328.2205.8
Kalamazoo Aggravated Assaults 439605.4336.5
 
Kalamazoo Property Crimes 49666847.93906.1
Kalamazoo Burglaries 13271829.9813.2
Kalamazoo Larceny/Thefts 32434471.92601.7
Kalamazoo Motor Vehicle Thefts 396546.1501.5
 
Kalamazoo Arsons 1  4460.67N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Kalamazoo crime collection area population of 72,519.
  • Kalamazoo crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Kalamazoo crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Kalamazoo

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Kalamazoo crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Kalamazoo crime level is worse than national average.

 KALAMAZOO STATISTICS
 Kalamazoo Population: 77145
 Male Population: 37198
 Female Population: 39947
 Households: 29413
 Median Age: 26
 Average Household Size: 2.3
Kalamazoo Population
Kalamazoo Crime Level:

 MORE MI CRIME STATS
  Detroit
  Grand Rapids
  Ann Arbor
  Kalamazoo
  Lansing
  Flint
  Sterling Heights
  Saginaw
  Traverse City
  Dearborn
  Livonia
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement